Meetings & Special Events

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2017
Key: (H) = Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel & Marina, (CC) = Tampa Convention Center,  = New Attendee Networking Events

 

Time

 
Event/Meeting Location
3:00 p.m.
-
Education Materials and Outreach Committee Meeting
Meeting Room 9 (H)
6:30 p.m.
-
Education Committee Dinner
Cafe Waterside (H)



SUNDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2017
Key: (H) = Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel & Marina, (CC) = Tampa Convention Center,  = New Attendee Networking Events

 

Time

 
Event/Meeting Location
8:00 a.m. - AVS Board of Directors' Executive Session
(Closed Session-Board Only)
Florida Salon IV (H)
9:00 a.m. - AVS Board of Directors’ Meeting Florida Salon IV (H)
1:00 p.m. - AVS Board of Directors’ Lunch Meeting Room 1 (H)
3:00 p.m. - Biomaterials Plenary Session and Reception 22 (CC)
3:00 p.m. - JVST Associate Editors' Meeting Meeting Room 10 (H)
6:00 p.m. - ASTM E-42 Business Meeting  Meeting Room 9 (H)
6:00 p.m. - Science Educators’ Workshop Teachers’ Reception Meeting Room 2 (H)
6:00 p.m. - Vacuum Technology Division Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner Meeting Room 4 (H)
7:00 p.m. - International Dignitaries & Chapter Chairs Reception (Invitation Only) Il Terrazzo (H)
7:00 p.m. - Short Course Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner Bayshore Boardroom (H)




MONDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2017
Key: (H) = Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel & Marina, (CC) = Tampa Convention Center,  = New Attendee Networking Events

 

Time

 
Event/Meeting Location
7:00 a.m.
-
Professional Leadership Committee Meeting and Breakfast
Cafe Waterside (H)
8:00 a.m. - Science Educators’ Workshop Meeting Room 12 (H)
10:20 a.m. - 18 (CC) 
12:00 p.m. - Science Educators’ Workshop Lunch Meeting Room 10 (H)
12:05 p.m. - Biomaterial Interfaces Division Business Meeting 12 (CC)
12:15 p.m. - 2018 AVS Program Committee Meeting and Lunch Meeting Room 7 (H)
12:15 p.m. - 18(CC) 
12:15 p.m. - Recommended Practices Committee Meeting and Lunch Florida Salon III (H)
1:00 p.m. - Biointerphases Strategic Planning Meeting Greco Boardroom (H)
3:40 p.m.
 
18 (CC)
4:00 p.m. - Publications Committee Meeting Florida Salon III (H)
5:30 p.m. - Ballroom B (CC) 
6:30 p.m. - Welcome Mixer Riverwalk (CC) 
6:30 p.m. - Biointerphases Reception (Invitation Only)       TBD (Offsite)
7:00 p.m. - Applied Surface Science Division Executive Committee Dinner Meeting Room 7 (H)
7:30 p.m. - Publications Committee Meeting and Dinner (Invitation Only)     TBD (Offsite)
7:30 p.m. - MEMS and NEMS Technical Group Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner Florida Salon III (H)
7:30 p.m. - Thin Film Division/Harper Award TED-Talk Competition (Invite Only) 20 (CC)

         
        
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2017
Key: (H) = Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel & Marina, (CC) = Tampa Convention Center,  = New Attendee Networking Events      

 

Time

 
Event/Meeting Location
7:00 a.m.
- 18 (CC) 
7:30 a.m. - Awards Committee Meeting and Lunch 31-32 (CC)
8:00 a.m. - Science Educators’ Workshop Meeting Room 12 (H)
10:00 a.m - AVS Member Center: eSpectra: Surface Science Demo 18 (CC) 
10:00 a.m. - Session Coffee Break West Exhibit Hall (CC) 
12:00 p.m. - Science Educators’ Workshop Lunch Meeting Room 10 (H)
12:20 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Lunch West Exhibit Hall (CC) 
12:30 p.m. - 18 (CC) 
12:30 p.m. - Chapters, Divisions, and Groups Meeting and -Lunch (Invitation Only) Meeting Room 11 (H)
12:30 p.m. - Manufacturing Science and Technology Group Committee Meeting and Lunch Il Terrazzo Boardroom (H)
2:20 p.m. -
Medard W. Welch Award Lecture: “Ionic Liquid Surface Science,” HansPeter Steinrück, University Erlangen Nuernberg, Germany
9 (CC)
3:40 p.m. - Session Refreshment Break West Exhibit Hall (CC)
3:40 p.m. - 18 (CC) 
5:40 p.m. -
John A Thornton Memorial Award and Lecture: “Atomic Layer Deposition: Highlights from the Last 25 Years,” Steven George, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder
20 (CC)
6:05 p.m. - Magnetic Interfaces and Nanostructures Division Business Meeting 11 (CC)
6:05 p.m. - Surface Science Division Business Meeting 25 (CC)
6:05 p.m. - Vacuum Technology Division Business Meeting
7-8 (CC)
6:25 p.m. - Electronic Materials and Photonics Division Business Meeting 14 (CC)
6:25 p.m. - Nanometer-scale Science and Technology Business Meeting 19 (CC)
6:25 p.m. -
Plasma Science and Technology Division Business Meeting and 2017 Plasma Prize Award Announcement
23 (CC)
6:25 p.m. - Thin Film Division Business Meeting 20 (CC)
6:30 p.m. - Poster Session and Refreshments Central Exhibit Hall (CC) 
6:45 p.m. - AVS Member Center: Professional Development Electronic Materials and Photonics Division Forum: Careers at Lam Research 18 (CC) 
7:00 p.m. - Magnetic Interfaces and Nanostructures Division Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner Meeting Room 2 (H)
7:00 p.m - Nanometer-scale Science and Technology Division Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner Meeting Room 1 (H)
7:00 p.m. - Surface Science Division Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner  Meeting Room 4 (H)
7:30 p.m. - Applied Surface Science Division Business Meeting
Florida Salon VI (H)
7:30 p.m. - Plasma Science and Technology Division Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner
Florida Salons I-II
(H)
7:30 p.m. - Thin Film Division Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner Il Terrazzo (H)
7:45 p.m. - Biomaterial Interfaces Division Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner Meeting Room 3 (H)
7:45 p.m. - Electronic Materials and Processing Division Executive Committee Meeting and Dinner Florida Salon V (H)
8:00 p.m. -
ASTM E42 and Applied Surface Science Division Joint Workshop: “Frontiers of Surface Analysis”
Florida Salon VI (H)

 

 

 

 
10:00 a.m.
5:00 p.m.
- Equipment Exhibition West Exhibit Hall (CC) 

     
         
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2017
Key: (H) = Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel & Marina, (CC) = Tampa Convention Center,  = New Attendee Networking Events   

 

Time

 
Event/Meeting Location
6:15 a.m.
-
(Register at Run Booth before Wednesday in the Convention Center)
TBD 
8:00 a.m. - Advanced Surface Engineering Division Business Meeting Grand Salon E (H)
8:15 a.m. - Advanced Surface Engineering Division Executive Committee Meeting (Lunch Offsite) Grand Salon E (H)
10:00 a.m. - 18 (CC) 
10:00 a.m. - Session Coffee Break West Exhibit Hall (CC) 
12:20 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Lunch West Exhibit Hall (CC) 
12:20 p.m. - Nanometer-scale Science and Technology Division Graduate Student and Postdoc Award Competitions 19 (CC)
12:20 p.m. -
Plasma Science and Technology Division Coburn and Winters Adjudication Session (Closed Session)
23 (CC)
12:30 p.m - 18 (CC) 
12:30 p.m. - Governance Committee Meeting and Lunch Cafe Waterside (H)
12:30 p.m. - PacSurf Committee Meeting and Lunch Meeting Room 4 (H)
3:40 p.m. - Session Refreshment Break  West Exhibit Hall (CC) 
4:30 p.m. - E&M Reception (Invitation Only) West Exhibit Hall (CC)
6:30 p.m. - AVS Awards Ceremony & Reception
Ballrooms B-C (CC) 

 

 

 

 
10:00 a.m.
4:30 p.m.
- Equipment Exhibition West Exhibit Hall (CC) 

    

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2017
Key: (H) = Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel & Marina, (CC) = Tampa Convention Center,  = New Attendee Networking Events       

 

Time

 
Event/Meeting Location
10:00 a.m. -
AVS Member Center: Advocacy & Outreach Frontiers
of Materials Research: A Decadal Survey
18 (CC) 
10:00 a.m. - Session Coffee Break West Exhibit Hall (CC) 
11:00 a.m -
Peter Mark Memorial Award Lecture: “A Combined Experimental–Simulation Approach for Unraveling Hydrophobic Interactions at the Molecular Scale,”
Markus Valtiner, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
12 (CC)
12:20 p.m. - Exhibit Hall Lunch Finale West Exhibit Hall (CC) 
12:20 p.m. - Plasma Science and Technology Division Coburn and Winters Award Ceremony 23 (CC)
12:20 p.m. - Surface Science Division Mort Traum Awards Ceremony 25 (CC)
12:30 p.m. - 2018 AVS Program Committee Chairs’ Meeting and Lunch
Grand Salons A-B  (H)
12:30 p.m. - 18 (CC) 
12:30 p.m. - AVS Business Meeting
5-6 (CC)
2:20 p.m. - 18 (CC) 
3:30 p.m. - History Committee Meeting Meeting Room 3 (H)
6:00 p.m. - Poster Session and Refreshments Central Exhibit Hall (CC) 
6:30 p.m. - 2017/2018 Program Committee Reception and Dinner Grand Salons C-D (H)
7:00 p.m. - Surface Science Spectra Editorial Board Dinner Meeting Room 2 (H)

 

 

 

 
10:00 a.m.
2:30 p.m.
- Equipment Exhibition West Exhibit Hall (CC)