Program Committee

Program Chair
Amy Walker
University of Texas at Dallas
amy.walker@utdallas.edu
Program Vice Chair
Eric A. Joseph
IBM, T.J. Watson Research Center
ejoseph@us.ibm.com
2D MATERIALS
  • Co-Chair: Gunlycke, Daniel, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Co-Chair: Oleynik, Ivan, University of South Florida
  • Donath, Markus, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany
  • Duan, Xiangfeng, California Nanosystems Institute, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Feng, Philip, Case Western Reserve University
  • Hofmann, Philip, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Johnson, A.T. Charlie, University of Pennsylvania
  • Kalanyan, Berc, National Institute of Standards and Technolog
  • Krasheninnikov, Arkady, Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
  • Lauter, Valeria, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Low, Tony, University of Minnesota
  • Luican-Mayer, Adina, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Mahjouri-Samani, Masoud, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Mankey, Gary, University of Alabama
  • Paskova, Tania, National Science Foundation
  • Robinson, Joshua, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Rodriguez Gutierrez, Humberto, University of South Florida
  • Sheehan, Paul, US Naval Research Lab
  • Srivastava, Ajit, Emory University
  • Thygesen, Kristian, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  • Ugeda, Miguel, CIC nanoGUNE, Spain

ACTINIDES AND RARE EARTHS

  • Chair: Shuh, David, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Bagus, Paul, University of North Texas
  • Denecke, Melissa, University of Manchester, UK
  • Durakiewicz, Tomasz, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Geeson, David, AWE, UK
  • Havela, Ladislav, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Kiskinova, Maya, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy
  • Lauter, Valeria, Oak Ridge National Lab.
  • Madsen, Lynnette, National Science Foundation
  • Ohlhausen, Tony, Sandia National Lab.
  • Petit, Leon, Daresbury Laboratory, UK
  • Tereshina, Evgeniya, Institute of Physics ASCR, Czech Republic
  • Tobin, James G., University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

ADVANCED ION MICROSCOPY

  • Chair: Livengood, Richard, Intel Corporation, USA
  • Golzhauser, Armin, Bielefeld University, Germany
  • Hlawacek, Gregor, Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
  • Notte, John A., Carl Zeiss Microscopy, LLC
  • Ogawa, Shinichi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan

ADVANCED SURFACE ENGINEERING

  • Chair: Franz, Robert, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria
  • Ballard, Joshua, Zyvex Labs
  • Klemberg-Sapieha, Jolanta, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
  • Kodambaka, Suneel, University of California at Los Angeles
  • Lin, Jianliang, Southwest Research Institute
  • Mei, Antonio, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Panjan, Matjaz, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
  • Shearer, Jeffrey, IBM Research Division, Albany, NY
  • Sumant, Anirudha, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Voevodin, Andrey, University of North Texas
  • Yanguas-Gil, Angel, Argonne National Laboratory

APPLIED SURFACE SCIENCE

  • Chair: Ohlhausen, Tony, Sandia National Laboratory
  • Co-Chair: Pacholski, Michaeleen, The Dow Chemical Company
  • Engelhard, Mark, EMSL, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Fenton, Jeffrey, Medtronic
  • Fisher, Gregory L., Physical Electronics
  • Gaskell, Karen, University of Maryland, College Park
  • Matthews, Tamlin, The Dow Chemical Company
  • Nunney, Timothy, Thermo Fisher Scientific, UK
  • Tyler, Bonnie June, Universität Münster, Germany

BIOMATERIAL INTERFACES

  • Chair: Rosenhahn, Axel, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
  • Allen, Stephanie, The University of Nottingham, UK
  • Baio, Joe, Oregon State University
  • Barlow, Daniel, US Naval Research Lab
  • Gamble, Lara, University of Washington
  • Graham, Daniel, University of Washington
  • Hamaguchi, Satoshi, Osaka University, Japan
  • Howell, Caitlin, University of Maine
  • Leggett, Graham, University of Sheffield, UK
  • Theilacker, Bill, Medtronic
  • Valtiner, Markus, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
  • Weidner, Tobias, Aarhus University, Denmark

BIOMATERIALS PLENARY SESSION

  • Chair: Rosenhahn, Axel, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

ELECTRONIC MATERIALS & PHOTONICS

  • Chair: Filler, Michael, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Abate, Yohannes, Georgia State University
  • Dietz, Nikolaus, Georgia State University
  • Gupta, Shalini, Northrop Grumman ES
  • Hilton, Jessica, RHK Technology
  • Kapadia, Rehan, University of Southern California
  • Kawasaki, Jason, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • King, Sean, Intel Corporation
  • Muscat, Anthony, University of Arizona
  • Myers-Ward, Rachael, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
  • Paquette, Michelle, University of Missouri-Kansas City
  • Rockett, Angus, Colorado School of Mines
  • Tischler, Joseph, U.S. Naval Research Lab
  • Tsai, Wilman, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC)
  • Vitale, Steven, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

EXHIBITOR TECHNOLOGY SPOTLIGHT

  • Chair: DeGennaro, Jeannette, AVS
FUNDAMENTAL DISCOVERIES IN HETEROGENEOUS CATALYSIS
  • Co-Chair: Baber, Ashleigh, James Madison University
  • Co-Chair: Killelea, Daniel, Loyola University Chicago
  • Chen, Donna, University of South Carolina
  • Jackson, Bret, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
  • Kimmel, Greg, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Koel, Bruce, Princeton University
  • Utz, Arthur, Tufts University

MAGNETIC INTERFACES & NANOSTRUCTURES

  • Chair: Lauter, Valeria, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Donath, Markus, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany
  • Enders, Axel, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  • Evoy, Stephane, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Filler, Michael, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Graham, Daniel, University of Washington
  • Hoffmann, Axel, Argonne National Lab
  • Hussain, Zahid, Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Kiskinova, Maya, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy
  • Koel, Bruce, Princeton University
  • Mankey, Gary, University of Alabama
  • Mueller, Martina, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
  • Ohldag, Hendrik, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
  • Oleynik, Ivan, University of South Florida
  • Renault, Olivier, CEA/LETI-University Grenoble Alpes, France
  • Shuh, David, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Szulczewski, Greg, The University of Alabama
  • Woltersdorf, Georg, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
  • Wu, Ruqian, University of California Irvine

MANUFACTURING SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

  • Chair: Rogers, Bridget, Vanderbilt  University
  • Butler, Stephanie, Texas Instruments
  • Dey, Sonal, Colleges of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, SUNY Polytechnic Inst.
  • Diebold, Alain C., Colleges of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, SUNY Polytechnic Institute
  • Hu, Liangbing, University of Maryland, College Park
  • Murday, James, Univ. of Southern California
  • Rubloff, Gary, University of Maryland, College Park
  • Smentkowski, Vincent, General Electric Global Research Center
  • Svedberg, Erik B., The National Academies

MEMS & NEMS

  • Chair: Hiebert, Wayne, National Institute for Nanotechnology, Canada
  • Co-Chair: Kotru, Sushma, The University of Alabama
  • Blain, Matthew, Sandia National Lab
  • Burkett, Susan, The University of Alabama
  • Davis, Robert, Brigham Young University
  • Dhayal, Marshal, CSIR Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), India
  • Diao, Zhu, Halmstad University/Stockholm University, Sweden
  • Feng, Philip, Case Western Reserve University
  • Ghodssi, Reza, University of Maryland, College Park
  • Gousev, Evgeni, Qualcomm MEMS Technologies, Inc.

MEMS & NEMS (Cont'd)

  • Hanay, Selim, Bikent University, Turkey
  • Ilic, Robert, NIST
  • Krylov, Slava, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Maboudian, Roya, University of California at Berkeley
  • Metzler, Meredith, University of Pennsylvania
  • Naik, Akshay, Indian Institute of Science, India
  • Ng, Tse Nga (Tina), University of California at San Diego
  • Sumant, Anirudha, Argonne National Lab
  • Thundat, Thomas, University of Alberta and The National Institute for Nanotechnology, Canada
  • Tian, Wei-Cheng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan, Republic of China
  • Wang, Max Zenghui, Case Western Reserve University
  • Zorman, Christian, Case Western Reserve University

NANOMETER-SCALE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

  • Chair: Evoy, Stephane, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Co-Chair: Ilic, Robert, NIST
  • Baber, Ashleigh, James Madison University
  • Ballard, Joshua, Zyvex Labs
  • Borovsky, Brian, St. Olaf College
  • Brown, Keith, Boston University
  • Burnham, Nancy, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Dey, Sonal, Colleges of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, SUNY Polytechnic Inst.
  • Filler, Michael, Georgia Institute of Tech.
  • Gaskell, Karen, University of Maryland, College Park
  • Hanbicki, Aubrey, Naval Research Lab
  • Hiebert, Wayne, National Institute for Nanotechnology, Canada
  • Kalinin, Sergei, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Killelea, Daniel, Loyola University Chicago
  • Koel, Bruce, Princeton University
  • Krylov, Slava, Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Lad, Robert, University of Maine
  • Lauter, Valeria, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Li, An-Ping, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Madsen, Lynnette, National Science Foundation
  • Ohldag, Hendrik, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
  • Ohlhausen, Tony, Sandia National Lab
  • Pacholski, Michaeleen, The Dow Chemical Company
  • Rogers, Bridget, Vanderbilt University
  • Seshadri, Indira, IBM Research Division, Albany, NY
  • Vitale, Steven, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
  • Wu, Ruqian, University of California Irvine
  • Wu, Wei, University of Southern California

NOVEL TRENDS IN SYNCHROTRON AND FEL-BASED ANALYSIS 

  • Co-Chair: Hussain, Zahid, Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
  • Co-Chair: Kiskinova, Maya, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy
  • Co-Chair: Renault, Olivier, CEA/LETI-University Grenoble Alpes, France
    Andersen, Jesper, Lund University, Sweden
  • Baron, Alfred, RIKEN SPring-8, Japan
  • Carla, Francesco, ESRF
  • Molodtsov, Serguei, European XFEL GmbH, Germany
  • Schneider, Claus Michael, Peter Gruenberg Institute, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Juelich, Germany
  • Schoenlein, Robert, Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Sciences, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
  • Taleb, Amina, Synchrotron SOLEIL
  • Zhu, Junfa, University of Science and Technology of China, China
PLASMA PROCESSING FOR BIOMEDICAL APPLICATIONS
  • Chair: O'Connell, Deborah, University of York, UK
  • Arefi-Khonsari, Farzaneh, l'Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
  • Canal, Cristina, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
  • Choi, Eun Ha, Eun Ha, Kwangwoon University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
  • Cvelbar, Uroš, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
  • Dowling, Denis, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Graves, David, Univ. of California at Berkeley
  • Hamaguchi, Satoshi, Osaka University, Japan
  • Rosenhahn, Axel, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
  • Sobota, Ana, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Vitale, Steven, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

PLASMA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

  • Chair: Vitale, Steven, MIT Lincoln Lab
  • Agarwal, Ankur, KLA-Tencor
  • Agarwal, Sumit, Colorado School of Mines
  • Despiau-Pujo, Emilie, LTM, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA-LETI, France
  • Evoy, Stephane, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Franz, Robert, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria
  • George, Steven, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder
  • Gordon, Michael, University of California at Santa Barbara
  • Hayashi, Hisataka, Toshiba, Japan
  • Johnson, Erik V., LPICM, Ecole Polytechnique, France
  • Kanarik, Keren, Lam Research Corporation
  • Kessels, Erwin, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Netherlands
  • Koel, Bruce, Princeton University
  • Koga, Kazunori, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Lishan, David, Plasma-Therm LLC
  • Matthews, Tamlin, The Dow Chemical Company
  • O'Connell, Deborah, University of York, UK
  • Ranjan, Alok, Tokyo Electron Miyagi Limited, Japan
  • Reniers, François, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
  • Ruzic, David, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Samukawa, Seiji, Tohoku Univeversity, AIST, Japan
  • Sankaran, Mohan, Case Western Reserve University
  • Shearer, Jeffrey, IBM Research Division, Albany, NY
  • Sriraman, Saravanapriyan, Lam Research Corporation
  • Srivastava, Aseem K., Applied Materials, Inc.
  • van de Sanden, Richard, DIFFER, Netherlands
  • Vasquez Jr, Magdaleno, University of the Philippines, Philippines
  • Walton, Scott, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Yanguas-Gil, Angel, Argonne National Lab
  • Yeom, GeunYoung, Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea

SCANNING PROBE MICROSCOPY

  • Chair: Li, An-Ping, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Co-Chair: First, Phillip, Georgia Institute of Technolog
  • Co-Chair: Ventrice, Jr., Carl, SUNY Polytechnic Institute
  • Kim, Tae-Hwan, Pohang University of Science and Tech., Republic of Korea
  • Su, Chanmin, Bruker Nano

SPECTROSCOPIC ELLIPSOMETRY

  • Chair: Hofmann, Tino, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Co-Chair: Diebold, Alain C., Colleges of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, SUNY Polytechnic Institute
  • Co-Chair: Liu, Shiyuan, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China
  • Co-Chair: Zollner, Stefan, New Mexico State University
  • Aspnes, David, North Carolina State Univ.
  • Creatore, Mariadriana, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Hilfiker, James, J.A. Woollam Co., Inc.
  • Hingerl, Kurt, University Linz, Austria
  • Muthinti, Raja, IBM

SURFACE SCIENCE

  • Chair: Koel, Bruce, Princeton University
  • Arnadottir, Liney, Oregon State University
  • Bartynski, Robert, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey
  • Bernasek, Steven, Yale-National University of Singapore
  • Evoy, Stephane, Univ. of Alberta, Canada
  • Filler, Michael, Georgia Institute of Tech.
  • Kay, Bruce D., Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Killelea, Daniel, Loyola University Chicago
  • Lauter, Valeria, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Mullins, David, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Ohlhausen, Tony, Sandia National Lab
  • Reinke, Petra, University of Virginia
  • Sykes, E. Charles, Tufts University
  • Teplyakov, Andrew, Univ. of Delaware
  • Utz, Arthur, Tufts University

SUSTAINABILITY

  • Co-Chair: Lad, Robert, University of Maine
  • Co-Chair: Madsen, Lynnette, National Science Foundation
  • Barkam, Swetha, University of Central Florida
  • Chabal, Yves J., University of Texas at Dallas
  • Klironomos, Alexios, National Science Foundation
  • Lee, Hyosun, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST) & Institute for Basic Science (IBS), Republic of Korea
  • Maboudian, Roya, University of California at Berkeley
  • Mannix, Andrew, Northwestern University
  • Ohodnicki, Paul, National Energy Technology Laboratory
  • Rawal, Takat, University of Central Florida
  • Sardashti, Kasra, UC San Diego
  • Sarker, Debalaya, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
  • Sinnott, Susan, Pennsylvnia State University

TANDEM MS

  • Co-Chair: Anderton, Christopher R., Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Co-Chair: Passarelli, Melissa, National Physical Laboratory, UK

THIN FILM

  • Chair: Jur, Jesse, North Carolina State Univ.
  • Adams, David, Sandia National Labs
  • Akyildiz, Halil, Uludag University, Turkey
  • Allred, David, Brigham Young University
  • Becker, Joe, Kurt J. Lesker Company
  • Cansizoglu, Hilal, Univ. of California Davis
  • Creatore, Mariadriana, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Fitz-Gerald, James, University of Virginia
  • Grubbs, Robert, Micron Technology
  • Gupta, Subhadra, University of Alabama
  • Kalanyan, Berc, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Karabacak, Tansel, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
  • Kessels, Erwin, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Netherlands
  • Kumah, Divine, North Carolina State Univ.
  • Linford, Matthew, Brigham Young Univ.
  • Losego, Mark, Georgia Inst. of Technology
  • Owen, Allen, University of Alabama
  • Pedersen, Henrik, Linköping University, Sweden
  • Peng, Qing, University of Alabama
  • Poodt, Paul, Holst Centre / TNO, Netherlands
  • Scarel, Giovanna, James Madison Univ.
  • Sobczak, Cathy, Sandia National Labs
  • Steiner, Matthew, University of Virginia
  • Stiff-Roberts, Adrienne, Duke University
  • Vallee, Christophe, LTM, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA-LETI, France
  • Vanfleet, Richard, Brigham Young Univ.
  • Wang, Xudong, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Wheeler, Virginia, U.S. Naval Research Lab
  • Zuilhof, Han, Wageningen University, Netherlands

TRIBOLOGY

  • Co-Chair: Chandross, Michael, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Co-Chair: Schall, J. David, Oakland Univ.
  • Argibay, Nicolas, Sandia National Labs
  • Jacobs, Tevis, University of Pittsburgh
  • Mangolini, Filippo, University of Leeds, UK

VACUUM TECHNOLOGY

  • Chair: Wüest, Martin, INFICON Ltd., Liechtenstein
  • Co-Chair: Brucker, Gerardo, MKS Instruments, Inc., Pressure and Vacuum Measurement Group
  • Arnold, Paul, MKS Instruments, Inc.
  • Borichevsky, Steve, Applied Materials, Varian Semiconductor Equipment
  • Carter, Jason, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Fedchak, James, NIST
  • Hendricks, Jay, NIST
  • Li, Yulin, Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education
  • Lushtak, Yevgeniy, SAES Getters USA
  • Martinez, Ted, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
  • Peacock, Neil, Consultant
  • Ricker, Jacob, NIST
  • Stutzman, Marcy, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
  • Valente-Feliciano, Anne-Marie, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility
  • Van Drie, Alan, Tri Alpha Energy
  • Wang, Lily, Los Alamos National Lab